Summarise With AI

NIT Surathkal is officially known as the National Institute of Technology Karnataka (NITK). It is a government Institute of National Importance located on the Karnataka coast at Surathkal, 22 km north of Mangalore. The institute was established in 1960 as Karnataka Regional Engineering College (KREC) and attained NIT status under an Act of Parliament in 2002. It is ranked 17th in Engineering by NIRF (2025) and holds NAAC ‘A++’ accreditation. Admission to B.Tech at NIT Surathkal is entirely through JEE Main scores via JoSAA counselling. No separate entrance test, direct admission, or management quota exists.
The total semester-wise fee for a Day Scholar B.Tech student works out to approximately Rs. 5.95 lakhs across all four years, as per the official NITK fee circular for 2025-26. For Hostellers in shared accommodation, the total is approximately Rs. 6.58 lakhs. In 2024, the highest B.Tech placement package was Rs. 55 LPA, and the average was Rs. 16.25 LPA.
NIT Surathkal: Highlights
Established in 1960, NITK offers B.Tech admission only through JEE Mains scores. All the other key factors related to NIT Surathkal have been shared below:
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Full Name | National Institute of Technology Karnataka Surathkal |
| Common Name | NIT Surathkal / NIT Karnataka |
| Type | Government, Institute of National Importance |
| Established | 1960 (as KREC); upgraded to NIT in 2002 |
| Location | NH 66, Srinivasnagar, Surathkal, Mangalore, Karnataka – 575025 |
| Status | Deemed University under NIT Act, 2007 |
| Accreditation | NAAC ‘A++’; NBA (select programmes) |
| NIRF Ranking (Engineering 2025) | 17th |
| NIRF Overall Rank (2025) | 54th |
| NIRF Research Rank (2024) | 42nd |
| QS World University Rankings (Southern Asia 2026) | 113 |
| Total B.Tech Branches | 11 |
| Total B.Tech Seats | 720 (50% Home State, 50% Other State) |
| Entrance Exam | JEE Main (via JoSAA counselling) |
| Highest B.Tech Package (2024) | ₹55 LPA |
| Average B.Tech Package (2024) | ₹16.25 LPA |
| Median B.Tech Package (2024) | ₹14 LPA |
| Website | www.nitk.ac.in |
NIT Surathkal: Eligibility Criteria for B.Tech
Eligibility for B.Tech at NIT Surathkal is based on Class 12 board results and a valid JEE Main rank. Karnataka students compete under the 50% Home State (HS) quota. Students from all other states apply under the 50% Other State (OS) quota. One thing worth noting is that the same eligibility rules apply across all 11 B.Tech branches, with no branch-specific exceptions.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Qualifying Exam | 10+2 or equivalent from a recognised board |
| Compulsory Subjects | Physics and Mathematics |
| Third Subject | Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology, or Technical Vocational subject |
| Minimum Marks (General / OBC / EWS) | 75% aggregate in 10+2 or top 20 percentile of the respective board |
| Minimum Marks (SC / ST / PwD) | 65% aggregate in 10+2 |
| Entrance Exam | JEE Main (current academic year, valid rank) |
| Admission Authority | JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) |
| Home State Quota Eligibility | Class 11 and 12 studied in Karnataka |
B.Tech Admission Process at NITK Surathkal
NIT Surathkal does not conduct any separate entrance test. It has no management quota or direct admission route for Indian nationals. All B.Tech admissions are handled centrally through JoSAA. NIT Surathkal admission process has been shared below in detail. Let’s have a look:
- Appear for JEE Main (Session 1 and/or Session 2) and obtain a valid All India Rank (AIR) from NTA.
- Ensure your Class 12 marksheet meets the minimum eligibility requirement for your category.
- Register on the JoSAA portal at josaa.nic.in using your JEE Main roll number and application number. Registration opens shortly after JEE Main results are declared.
- Fill and lock your choices in order of preference. Include NIT Surathkal branches under both HS (if Karnataka domicile) and OS quotas to maximise chances. Choice order is critical. Rank your most preferred institute-branch combination first.
- Participate in the mock allotment rounds to estimate your likely seat before actual allocation begins.
- JoSAA conducts 6 seat allotment rounds. Check allotment results after each round on the portal.
- Accept the allotted seat online within the deadline by paying the Seat Acceptance Fee. Choose “Float” to upgrade in subsequent rounds while retaining the current seat, or “Freeze” to confirm it.
- Submit required documents online through JoSAA for provisional admission. Documents include Class 10 and 12 mark sheets, JEE Main admit card and scorecard, category certificate (if applicable), and Karnataka domicile certificate for HS quota.
- Report to NIT Surathkal campus on the designated reporting date with original documents for physical verification and fee payment.
Note: If vacant seats remain after all JoSAA rounds, CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) conducts special rounds. Students who missed JoSAA or were not allotted a seat may participate in CSAB rounds. Details are available at csab.nic.in.
DASA Admission (Foreign Nationals / OCI / PIO)
Overseas Citizens of India (OCI), Persons of Indian Origin (PIO), and foreign nationals can seek B.Tech admission through the DASA scheme based on SAT scores. The DASA tuition fee is USD 4,000 per semester for Non-SAARC nationals and USD 2,000 per semester for SAARC nationals, as per the official NITK fee circular. This operates separately from the JoSAA pool. Details are available at dasanit.org.
NIT Karnataka B.Tech Fee Structure 2025-26
NIT Surathkal B.Tech Fee Structure is divided into two parts. Part A covers one-time charges collected at admission, which go up by 5% per year for each new batch. Part B covers recurring service charges paid every year, which also increase at 5% annually and apply to all students regardless of their batch year. The Security Deposit of Rs. 6,710 is fully refundable at the end of the programme.
NIT Surathkal Fees for B.Tech: Semester-Wise Fee Structure (2025-26)
To check NIT Surathkal B.Tech Semester-wise Fee Structure, you can refer to the table below:
| Fee Component | Sem I | Sem II | Sem III | Sem IV | Sem V | Sem VI | Sem VII | Sem VIII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee | 62,500 | 62,500 | 62,500 | 62,500 | 62,500 | 62,500 | 62,500 | 62,500 |
| Part A: One-Time at Admission | ||||||||
| Institute Admission Fee | 1,340 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Development Fee | 2,690 | 2,690 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Security Deposit (refundable) | 6,710 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| NITK Alma Mater Endowment | 3,150 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Convocation Fee | 3,310 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Part B: Recurring Each Year | ||||||||
| Library Resource Fee | 2,690 | 2,690 | 2,690 | 2,690 | 2,440 | — | 2,320 | — |
| Career Development Fee | 2,210 | — | 2,210 | — | 1,220 | — | 1,160 | — |
| Health Care Facility | 1,660 | — | 1,660 | — | 1,220 | — | 1,160 | — |
| Student Activities Fee | 6,620 | — | 6,620 | — | 5,470 | — | 5,210 | — |
| Campus Amenities | 1,660 | — | 1,660 | — | 1,220 | — | 1,160 | — |
| Group Insurance (Students) | 1,000 | — | 1,000 | — | 1,000 | — | 1,000 | — |
| Computing Resource Fee | 3,530 | — | 3,530 | — | 3,050 | — | 2,900 | — |
| Day Scholar Total Fee (₹) | 99,070 | 67,880 | 81,870 | 65,190 | 78,120 | 62,500 | 77,410 | 62,500 |
| Hostel Rent (Shared) | 8,820 | 8,820 | 8,820 | 8,820 | 7,300 | 7,300 | 6,950 | 6,950 |
| Hosteller Total Fee (₹) | 1,07,890 | 76,700 | 90,690 | 74,010 | 85,420 | 69,800 | 84,360 | 69,450 |
NIT Surathkal Total B.Tech Fee (4 Years)
NIT Surathkal Total B.Tech Fee has been presented in the table below. The Security Deposit is excluded as it is returned at graduation.
| Student Type | Total Fee (4 Years) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Day Scholar (General / OBC / EWS) | ₹5,94,540 | Excludes refundable security deposit |
| Hosteller (Shared Accommodation) | ₹6,58,320 | Includes hostel rent, water, and electricity |
| SC / ST / PwD (Day Scholar) | ₹94,540 | Tuition fully waived; only Part B charges apply |
NIT Fee Structure: Tuition Fee Remissions at NIT Surathkal
Students from reserved categories and lower-income families stand to benefit significantly. In some cases, tuition is waived entirely.
| Category | Income Condition | Remission |
|---|---|---|
| SC / ST / PwD (Indian Nationals) | Any | Full tuition waived (₹62,500 per semester) |
| Open / Open-EWS / OBC | Below ₹1 lakh per annum | Full tuition waived (₹62,500 per semester) |
| Open / Open-EWS / OBC | ₹1 lakh – ₹5 lakh per annum | 2/3rd tuition remitted (₹41,667 per semester) |
| DASA / ICCR / MEA Students | — | No tuition exemption applicable |
NIT Surathkal Courses: B.Tech
NIT Surathkal offers B.Tech in 11 branches, all four years in duration. Seats are split equally between the Home State (Karnataka) and Other State quotas. CSE has the highest intake at 120 seats, while AI and CDS are the newest additions with 30 seats each. To get more information on NIT Surathkal Courses and branch-wise seat matrix, candidates can refer to the section below:
| Branch | Total Seats (Approx.) | HS Seats | OS Seats |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) | 120 | 60 | 60 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) | 118 | 59 | 59 |
| Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE) | 117 | 58 | 59 |
| Mechanical Engineering (ME) | 80 | 40 | 40 |
| Information Technology (IT) | 60 | 30 | 30 |
| Chemical Engineering (ChE) | 40 | 20 | 20 |
| Civil Engineering (CE) | 45 | 22 | 23 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (MME) | 40 | 20 | 20 |
| Mining Engineering (MinE) | 40 | 20 | 20 |
| Artificial Intelligence (AI) | 30 | 15 | 15 |
| Computational and Data Science (CDS) | 30 | 15 | 15 |
| Total | ~720 | ~359 | ~361 |
NIT Surathkal Cutoff: JosAA Cutoff
The JoSAA cutoff for NIT Surathkal is released round-wise by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority. Round 4 data is used here as a reliable benchmark, since ranks tend to stabilise by that point. All figures are for the OPEN (General) Gender-Neutral category and are sourced from official JoSAA documents.
JoSAA 2025 Brach-Wise Cutoff
| Branch | HS Opening Rank | HS Closing Rank | OS Opening Rank | OS Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 676 | 2,564 | 456 | 1,180 |
| Artificial Intelligence | 1,923 | 3,841 | 2,142 | 2,303 |
| Computational and Data Science | 4,017 | 4,879 | 2,624 | 2,966 |
| Information Technology | 2,760 | 3,854 | 1,219 | 2,417 |
| Electronics and Communication Engg. | 2,908 | 5,858 | 2,677 | 4,495 |
| Electrical and Electronics Engg. | 6,141 | 9,285 | 5,071 | 6,636 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 9,355 | 14,430 | 5,443 | 11,596 |
| Chemical Engineering | 10,065 | 20,714 | 10,831 | 14,427 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engg. | 16,958 | 29,004 | 14,650 | 21,105 |
| Civil Engineering | 18,597 | 29,943 | 12,827 | 20,436 |
| Mining Engineering | 30,325 | 39,550 | 22,751 | 26,604 |
NIT Surathkal JoSAA Category-wise Cutoff
Reserved category students often see a significant drop in required rank compared to the General category. The ranges below show Opening to Closing ranks for each branch under the Other State quota.
| Branch | OBC-NCL Rank | EWS Rank | SC Rank | ST Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 249 – 443 | 176 – 217 | 89 – 141 | 28 – 52 |
| AI | 662 – 851 | 287 – 287 | 260 – 330 | 151 – 151 |
| CDS | 1,264 – 1,376 | 450 – 450 | 361 – 521 | 162 – 162 |
| IT | 535 – 757 | 313 – 340 | 209 – 310 | 84 – 132 |
| ECE | 1,375 – 1,539 | 569 – 684 | 415 – 718 | 211 – 214 |
| EEE | 1,582 – 2,804 | 999 – 1,225 | 830 – 1,194 | 282 – 454 |
| Mechanical | 2,787 – 4,486 | 1,979 – 2,183 | 552 – 2,227 | 531 – 717 |
| Chemical | 5,002 – 5,865 | 2,043 – 2,290 | 2,330 – 2,711 | 638 – 638 |
| Civil | 5,400 – 7,196 | 3,052 – 3,297 | 955 – 2,866 | 646 – 789 |
| Metallurgical | 5,497 – 8,160 | 3,229 – 3,347 | 2,894 – 3,589 | 1,204 – 1,204 |
| Mining | 6,778 – 9,279 | 3,938 – 4,124 | 3,622 – 4,009 | 1,393 – 1,393 |
NIT Surathkal Placements
Placements at NIT Surathkal are managed by the Career Development Centre (CDC). The numbers have fluctuated year on year, partly reflecting broader hiring trends in the tech sector. 2022-23 was an unusually strong year, while 2023-24 and 2024-25 reflect the more cautious hiring environment that followed.
| Year | Placed (B.Tech %) | Highest Package | Average Package | Median Package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | ~93% | Rs. 45 LPA | Rs. 13.5 LPA | Rs. 11 LPA |
| 2023-24 | ~75% | Rs. 54.75 LPA | Rs. 18.26 LPA | Rs. 11 LPA |
| 2024-25 | ~77% | Rs. 55 LPA | Rs. 16.25 LPA | Rs. 14 LPA |
Note: Top recruiters in technology and finance include Adobe, Amazon, American Express, Google, Goldman Sachs, Microsoft, Morgan Stanley, Oracle, Qualcomm, Samsung R&D, and Uber. Core engineering recruiters include Bosch, Caterpillar, Exxon Mobil, L&T, Mahindra, OLA Electric, Siemens, and TATA Motors, among others.
NIT Surathkal Branch-wise Placement Highlights
Package and placement rates vary considerably across branches. IT and CSE lead on both counts, while core engineering branches like Mechanical and EEE attract a different set of recruiters with somewhat lower average packages.
| Branch | Placement Rate | Highest Package | Average / Median Package |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 83.59% | Rs. 55 LPA | Avg Rs. 23.24 LPA / Median Rs. 21.31 LPA |
| Information Technology | 85% | Rs. 55 LPA | Avg Rs. 24.13 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engg. | 80% | Rs. 51.03 LPA | Avg Rs. 20.89 LPA |
| Electrical and Electronics Engg. | 80–87% | Rs. 30 LPA | ~Rs. 12 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 70% | Rs. 36.05 LPA | Avg Rs. 12.57 LPA |
NIT Surathkal Address and Location
NIT Surathkal sits on NH 66 between the Western Ghats to the east and the Arabian Sea to the west. The 296-acre campus includes a private beach, which is rare among Indian engineering institutes. NITK campus is entirely residential, with separate hostel blocks for boys and girls.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| NITK Address | NH 66, Srinivasnagar, Surathkal, Mangalore, Karnataka – 575025 |
| NITK Campus Area | 296 acres |
| Nearest Railway Station | Surathkal (3 km), Konkan Railway (Mumbai–Mangalore route) |
| Nearest Airport | Mangalore International Airport, Bajpe (15 km) |
| Distance from Mangalore City | 22 km via NH 66 (40–50 minutes) |
| Main Phone | 0824-2474000 |
| Admission Queries | admissions@nitk.edu.in |
| Placement Cell | headpc@nitk.edu.in |
| General Email | info@nitk.edu.in |
| Website | www.nitk.ac.in |
IRIS NITK: The Student-Built ERP Portal
IRIS NITK stands for Integrated Resources and Information Sharing. It is the official ERP and digital management portal of the National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal. What makes IRIS NITK different from most university portals is that it has been developed and maintained entirely by a student team since 2015. It is not a commercially procured software. Students build it, maintain it, and continue to expand it every year.
The platform serves as a centralised digital hub for the entire campus. It is accessible through a web portal as well as an Android app. Before IRIS NITK, most administrative processes at the institute were manual and paper-based. The system replaced all of that with a single digital interface.
What IRIS NITK Does
IRIS NITK handles a wide range of academic and administrative functions across the campus.
For students and faculty, the platform supports course registration, timetable access, attendance tracking, grade card viewing, placement information access, and processing of no-dues at the time of graduation. These are all functions that students use daily throughout their time at NITK.
On the administrative side, IRIS NITK manages institutional data for over 24,000 users. It is the primary tool through which student records and campus operations are tracked and managed at scale.
Recent additions to the platform include a Testing and Consultancy ERP module that handles over 1,000 projects from more than 650 companies. The team also built a NEP Category C course allocator that manages course assignments for over 2,000 students, a fully digitised hostel and mess allotment system, and a solar-charging application called Urja, developed in collaboration with the Centre for System Design.
Why IRIS NITK Matters for Recruiters
NITK IRIS is also the platform through which the Career Development Centre (CDC) at NITK manages placement activities. The CDC website itself was developed by the IRIS NITK team. Recruiters who interact with NITK’s placement process are interacting with infrastructure that students built.
For companies recruiting from NITK, this is worth noting. Students who contribute to IRIS NITK are working on live production systems used by thousands of people daily. That is a level of real-world engineering exposure that goes beyond coursework or internships.
Conclusion
NIT Surathkal (NITK) is a government Institute of National Importance offering B.Tech in 11 branches with approximately 720 total seats. It is ranked 17th in Engineering and 54th Overall by NIRF (2025), and 42nd in Research by NIRF (2024). It holds NAAC ‘A++’ accreditation. Admission is strictly through JEE Main followed by JoSAA counselling.
As per the official fee circular dated 23 May 2025, the total Day Scholar B.Tech fee is Rs. 5,94,540 over four years. Hostellers in shared accommodation pay Rs. 6,58,320 in total. SC/ST students have tuition fully waived. In 2024-25, the highest placement package was Rs. 55 LPA and the overall B.Tech placement rate was approximately 77%, as reported in the CDC Placement Brochure 2025-26. Based on JoSAA 2025 Round 4 data, the OS General closing rank for CSE was 1,180, confirming it as one of the most competitive B.Tech seats in the NIT system.
For JEE Main aspirants targeting the NIT system, NIT Surathkal remains among the most sought-after destinations. This is especially true for CSE, IT, AI, and ECE, given its academic rigour, strong placement record, transparent government fee structure, and distinctive coastal campus.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What is NIT Surathkal known for?
NIT Surathkal (NITK) is known for its strong NIRF Engineering ranking (17th in 2025), NAAC ‘A++’ accreditation, and excellent placements in CSE, IT, and ECE branches. It has a 296-acre coastal campus with a private beach and is considered among the top three NITs in India.
2. What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Surathkal CSE?
Based on JoSAA 2025 Round 4 data, the OS General closing rank for CSE was 1,180, while the HS General closing rank was 2,564. Home State candidates benefit from relatively relaxed cutoffs.
3. What is the total B.Tech fee at NIT Surathkal?
The total fee for Day Scholars is approximately Rs. 5,94,540, while for hostellers it is around Rs. 6,58,320. A refundable security deposit is excluded. Tuition fees are waived for SC/ST/PwD students.
4. Does NIT Surathkal have direct admission or management quota?
No, admissions are strictly through JoSAA counselling based on JEE Main ranks. There is no management or direct admission quota for Indian students.
5. What is the placement rate at NIT Surathkal?
Approximately 77% of B.Tech students were placed in 2024–25. CSE and IT branches consistently have placement rates above 80%.
6. Which branch is best at NIT Surathkal for placement?
IT and CSE branches perform the best, with average packages above Rs. 23 LPA. ECE also has strong placement outcomes.
7. How is the hostel at NIT Surathkal?
The institute provides separate hostels for boys and girls. First-year students get triple-sharing rooms, and later can opt for double-sharing. Hostel fees vary by year.
8. Where can I find official NIT Surathkal fee and cutoff data?
You can check the official NITK website for fee details and JoSAA website for cutoff ranks and admission data.



